Tuesday, December 4, 2012

A Peek At My Christmas Project

One of them anyways.. hehehe

Hey guys.. Thank you all for the emails and comment welcoming me back. I have missed y'all so much. I am truly blessed to have such wonderful friends.

Can you believe it is December already?
I have been so busy this year it has just zoomed by.
So are ya ready for Christmas?
Y'all know me... I'll still be getting ready up until the day. LOL
Speaking of Christmas...

Know what this is gonna be?

I love this argyle fabric.

Stockings! Yay!
I've got one done and eleven more to go. =)
Are you doing any crafting for the holiday?
Share your links in the comments.. I would love to see all of your crafty goodness.

Well, for now it's time for me to get back to work.
I have an order for 2 custom business card holders.. and 2 bead orders that total over 520 beads.. Can you say BUSY!?! =)

Have a great night y'all!
smoochies... xoxo

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Country Life

Hey y'all.. It's been awhile..
I've been here in the Texas Hill Country since June..
Bandera to be exact.. Population 957..

I have made lots of new friends though..
These are some of my faves..

I've watched these pretty lil' babies grow up and lose their spots.. Every evening like clockwork there are at least a dozen white tails waiting for me to bring their dinner.. They are comfortable enough now that they come within about 6 ft. of me. =)

Ahhh but not this beauty here..

The bucks are quite a bit more skittish.. Especially the Axis..
Dad snapped this one in the front yard.

I have always loved "flower gardening" but now I know how & when to grow and harvest my own food! yay!
I need to get some more pics of the garden but here is our Cabbage..

It's HUGE! To give you an idea of how big.. That grey bucket beside it is 5 gallon. =)

And here are just a few more veggies from the garden..

Bell Peppers, Banana Peppers, Radishes & Lettuce.
We also have Butternut Squash, Jalapenos, Beans, Carrots, Potatoes and several varieties of Tomatoes.

And this is what we made with some of them...

Chow Chow
OMGosh this stuff is soooo good..
Each time we make it we get about 22-24 pints per batch...
Yep, I've learned how to can now too.. hehe

I have got soooo much to share with y'all.. sooo, I'll be back tomorrow with more. =)
Hope y'all are having a great weekend!
Smoochies.. xoxo

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Fun New Kitchen Helper

Last week I introduced you to the girls at Out A Thyme , a fun new foodie blog that I recently found. Hope you were able to check out some of their yummy recipes.
I also mentioned that I won their giveaway for the OXO Salad Spinner..
Well guess what I got Friday?


I’m really quite impressed by how well made this spinner is.

( ~not at all like the flimsy, useless spinner my mother had (by a different brand) that sat unused in the cabinet~ )

I can foresee this lil helper getting lots of use from me.


Thanks so much to Out A Thyme and OXO for the fun new kitchen tool.

BTW... What'cha think of the fresh new look the blog has?
Is it easier on your peepers?
Leave me a comment and let me know.. =)

Monday, May 28, 2012

Happy Memorial Day

Hope you're all having a great holiday and extended weekend.


Love Bug spent the weekend swimming and having fun.
This was her first time in a "big people" pool. =)
Enjoy the rest of your day!


Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Kitchenaid Giveaway Info & Link

Hey guys.. Sooo sorry I am just now getting this posted for you.. I have been having serious connection issues the past few day. So this is going to be to the point.
There is still time to sign up for the Kitchenaid Stand mixer giveaway.
Head on over to Doughmestic.com and sign up this evening.
The link is:
Hope you're able to get in on it.

xoxo, Tonya

Monday, May 21, 2012

Exciting News & Foodie Fun

Hey Guys.. Happy Monday!
Y'all ready for the new week ahead?
How was your weekend? Do anything fun/exciting?
I got all my orders finished and shipped out early in the week, so the weekend was all about my lil' "Love Bug". Had 3 whole days of much needed grandma time.. swinging, swimming, dancing & just having fun.
In a few months it will be double the fun..
Yep, exciting news to share with y'all.
"Wild Woman" is going to be a mommie!
It's A Girl!
I don't think we can have boys in our family. LOL
Well, I've been planning the shower menu for the past few weeks... Since it will be full-on South Texas Summer, I am definitely going with light dishes; lots of fresh fruits & veggies and cold appetizers. I made these


Pink Champagne Cupcakes for "Baby Girl's" shower so I think for "Wild Woman's" shower I'll make Margarita Cuppies. =)

Now I want to introduce you to a fun new blog that I just recently found.
is now one of my favorite foodie blogs. They feature lots of "different" and "do-able" recipes.

Bunuelo Dessert Nachos with Nutella
(photo via of Out A Thyme)
The first one that jumped out at me was the Bunuelos. Maybe that's because "Wild Woman" loves them so much; or maybe was the Nutella syrup. Mmmm.. Either way I am hooked!
and Bonus...
Last week they were hosting a giveaway for a OXO Salad Spinner. Guess what? I won! WooHoo.. My first ever giveaway win and my first ever salad spinner.. lol.. Thanks Girlies!
Stop by www.OutAThyme.com and say Hi to Melba & Kim!
In case you need a little nudge their way;
Check out these little treasures..

Creme De Menthe & Pretzel Nutella Cookies
(photo via Out A Thyme)
Talk about yummy!

Okay now.. Be sure to watch for my next post telling you how you can win a new Kitchenaid stand mixer. =)


Sunday, May 13, 2012

Happy Mothers Day & 2 Great Giveaways

Wishing all Mommies a wonderful day!

Also wanted to let y’all know about a couple of fun giveaways hosted by one of my favorite blogs.
Head on over to My Baking Addiction to enter.
Click on pics to be taken to each giveaway.


Le Creuset Baker’s Set Giveaway
This giveaway is open to USA residents and will run until Sunday, May 13th at 11:59 pm EST.

Also, while you’re there, enter to win


Keurig Platinum Edition Brewer and Accessories
This giveaway is open to USA residents and will run until Thursday, May 17th at 11:59 pm EST.

Hope you're all having a wonderful weekend!
Good Luck!