Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas!

It is 3:30am and Santa is still here wrapping up presents. I decided to put on a pot of coffee and give the big guy a hand. So if he seems to be running late getting to your house, no worries, it's just taking a little longer than expected around here. ;)

I hope you all have a wonderful day full of love, laughter and happiness!

smooches,
Tonya

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Time keeps on slippin'...

Days turn to weeks and a couple of weeks turns into a month. :(
You would really understand though if you had to live in my house for a couple of days. sheesh.. The crazy part is that the closer it gets to the holidays the calmer it gets, rather than the other way around which is usually the case.
Well my blogiversary has come and gone without the celebration that I had planned. However, I am not just going to let it go at that. Instead, I will hold the celebration the first week of January. I will try to get pics this weekend of some of the goodies to be given away. Yay! :)

Now for a holiday update..
I got all of my cards mailed out last week.. I am just about finished with all of my shopping and creating... And I have a few packages that I need to get in the mail by Saturday.. And then I think that will just about do it.
So, how are you coming along? Shopping done? Wrapping finished?

Well, time to get back in the studio.
Have a great evening all!

Huggs,
Tonya

Friday, November 14, 2008

Long Time, No Post

Hi Everyone..
I hope you are all doing great!

It has been a busy couple of months over here. Still is.

I am so glad to be back with all my friends and ready to get back to blogging.
I hope you are all ready for some fun.. I have a contest or two in the works and a blogiversary celebration and giveaway coming up in a couple of weeks.

Over the next few days you will be seeing a complete blog overhaul as well. So please be patient and pardon the mess while I dust things off and bring to life a shiny new place to share.

In the meantime, please visit some of my favorite people on the right.

Huggs,
Tonya

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

We're okay..

Just a quick post to let you know that we are okay.
We got power restored a few days ago. Got a lot to take care of. My dad and sis still are not able to get to their homes but everyone is safe.

I have a lot I want to share about this experience but that will have to wait a bit longer.

Thank you all who sent messages and emails of support. They do help.

I'll be back as soon as I can.

Huggs to all,
Tonya

Friday, September 12, 2008

Hurricane Ike update

Hello all...
I would have posted sooner but we had a brief power outage and my wireless went out for a bit.

Well, we are feeling it now.. We have the outer bands over us right now and are having 46 mph winds. They are supposed to reach 87 mph for our area.

There have been fires in Galveston, the island and bay area are flooded, and the piers are gone. They just had a live report from Galveston and it is soo bad there. The seawall is 17'-18' and right now that water level is over the seawall. The storm is actually ripping the asphalt off of Seawall Blvd. The eye is still about 40 miles offshore.

There are nearly 500,000 residents without power. They expect that number to reach 5.2 million. As I type this, we just had 3 power surges but fortunately that came back on as quickly as they went off.

At this point, I'm not sure if I will be able to make another post or not. I am praying that our power hangs on. If so, I will be back in a couple of hours with another update.

Thank you all for the caring kind messages. Bless you all!

Huggs,
Tonya

Another Update

Hello friends..
It is 6pm here.. The winds are starting to pick up now but nothing to bad yet.
This is hubby trying to stabilize our little sprout.. She hasn't been there near long enough to fight this one on her own. :(

000_0002_00

Not much of an update but this is really a waiting game. I will have more for you after I get this bunch here fed.

Thank you all so very much for your thoughts and prayers. You all are so wonderful and caring.

See ya soon.
Huggs,
Tonya

Hurricane Ike Update

This is Berta.. Yep, we named our house. :)
She's ready and waiting to take care of us through this.

Waiting for Ike

Galveston is getting hit pretty hard and the outer bands haven't even made it in yet.
Residents of High Island and Surfside are now unable to leave. In the bay, we are expecting 20' surge and 50' waves.

This update is as of noon today. As things progress, I will update more frequently.

Huggs to all.
Tonya

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Hurricane Ike

Well he's coming, and moving closer to Houston than originally expected...
Have been boarding up and getting ready for his arrival.. We're gonna stay put and have family coming to stay with us so I will post updates for as long as I am able to. We are hoping it doesn't strengthen, however this is a very large storm so it is still going to be pretty bad regardless.

IKE

X marks the spot where we are. :(

More to come..

Huggs to all!
Tonya

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Bloggy Love

Lookie lookie at the "Nelly Love" I just received from my bff April.



If you haven't read her blog yet, head on over and pay her a visit.

Thank you sweetie!

Huggs to all!
Tonya

Monday, September 8, 2008

Swap Tags

Just wanted to share with you all the tags that I made for Speckled-Eggs Birthday Tag Book swap. I had sooo much fun with these!

Speckled-Egg's Birthday Tag Book Swap

Gotta get back to work on my shop..
Huggs to all!
Tonya

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Friends

Hey all.. Hope you're all enjoying your weekend. I wanted to take a minute and tell you all about a couple of friends of mine.


First off is a very dear friend of mine Kimmie. She makes some of the most beautiful jewelry designs I have seen, and own quite a few of her pieces myself. :)
If you would like to see some of her available designs, head on over to her Etsy shop "The Pink Martini Boutique" and check her out.


Next I would like to introduce you to a new friend of mine, April. She too has an Etsy shop, "The ArtChics". Something I just found out myself is that April is also a wonderful graphic designer and has just set up shop online. You can find her at "Mingo Designs". I myself will be seeking her services very soon. :)
She has a portfolio with some of her work on her website. Go check it out.


Until later,
Big Huggs,
Tonya

Friday, August 1, 2008

Hello Friends

I have been keeping myself quite busy lately. There has been lots of painting, decorating, and rearranging going on around here. (will post pics in a few days)
We have a busy weekend ahead; we are having a sweet 16 party for my youngest tomorrow and I still have a ton to do to get ready.
I will post a thorough update next week chock full of pics.




Until then, I have jewels to share with you.. My box of treasures got misplaced in the midst of all the decorating and painting. So now I finally have pictures to share.

Photobucket

Jewels of the Sea swap..

Treasures from:

Margo - diningroomstudio.blogspot.com
Barbara
Diane - dianeglass.blogspot.com
Michelle G. - michellegeller.typepad.com
Bambi
Michelle F. - ginghamworld.blogspot.com
Jenny - fatedfolliesstudio.blogspot.com
Heather - speckled-egg.blogspot.com

Thank you all so very much!
Big Huggs..
Tonya

Thank You

I have been in a struggle with myself about whether or not to make this post.. After talking it over with Cecily and getting her blessing to do so, I feel more at ease..
First off, we both want to thank you all so much for your congrats and well wishes that came pouring in to my inbox. It saddens me to tell you now that Cecily lost the baby. We have had time as a family to come to terms with this loss so I feel a bit of comfort in sharing this with you now. It is still a struggle for Cec, some days are better than others, but she is a strong, beautiful woman and such an inspiration to those around her.

Thank you all so much.
Big Huggs,
Tonya

Monday, June 16, 2008

Yay! Summer is here!

Hi everyone hope you are all having a fabulous start to the summer..
Mine has started with a bang!
I hope you haven’t given up on me the past few weeks; ‘cause I’ve got lots share.

I guess I’ll start off with the announcements “Hot Off The Press“..
We are expecting a new bundle of joy in about 7 - 7 ½ months. Nooooo, not me.. My oldest daughter Cecily is having a baby.
Now I know what you are thinking… “But Tonya, you are to young to be a grandma.” .. I know, right? (can you imagine how my dad feels about becoming a “great grandpa”.. hehehe
But its not about me though.. I know Cec is going to be a wonderful momma.. And I am going to eat up every bit of grand-parenthood, just like my mom did.. I just wish she were here to share this with us.





Now for what I have been working on..





So here are the tags that I made a couple weeks ago for Lori’s son Marc, who is leaving for the Air Force next week.


Photobucket


Next is the fabric that I used for my partners apron in the Flirty apron swap. I don’t want to spoil the surprise for her, so I can’t show the apron itself yet.


Photobucket


Here is a banner that I made for my neighbor and friend Gigi.. We went on a trip to Michaels and I asked her to help me pick out some pretty papers. Of course she picked shades of purple (her most favoritest color). Unbeknownst to her, she was picking out what would be used in my top secret project for HER.


Photobucket


And here is a project that I am working on for my BFF Kimmie… It’s not always “what you see, is what you get”.. Maybe this is just inspiration; maybe not.. You just have to use your imagination until I am finished.. ;)


Photobucket


I entered Heather’s “Jewels of the Sea” pendant swap and here are my contributions.. Can you believe I finished them a whole 3 ½ weeks before they were due.. Lol… I can’t. All the metal is sterling silver and I used Swarovski crystals and pearls, and gemstone. Hope they like them.


Photobucket


Then I’ve got this little shelf that I am working on for another top secret project. Shhhhhhhhhh..


Photobucket


And here is a sneaky peek of some of the goodies I am sending to my partner Kristin for the “Life is…” vintage ephemera swap.


Photobucket


Annnnnd… Tomorrow I will post pics of the powder room downstairs that I have almost finished. Just need to do the baseboards and add the cabinet above the toilet and other little bits of d├ęcor then I can call this room complete. Wouldn’t you know it is the smallest room in the house.. LOL.. But hey, ya gotta start somewhere right.. ;)






And now its time to share some of the goodies that I received..





Lookie what little surprise I got in the mail yesterday from my BFF Shay.. Straight from Russia is this most gorgeous ribbon trim. I LOVE it! Thank you so much girlie! You know I will find something scrumptious to create with it.


Photobucket


And here is the apron and goodies that I received from Vee in the Flirty apron swap. Can you say “4th of July celebration”.? yuuuummmmy! Thanks sweetie!


Photobucket


My sis (and bestest friend in the world) got me these yummylicious server/storage containers for our annual Luau this summer. PERFECT!!


Photobucket


And from my daughter Cec.. These super comfy lounge pants and the most luxurious body lotion.


Photobucket


Annnnd a little splurge for myself. I loooove pin-ups and I loooove Gil Elvgren’s the mostest.


Photobucket





Well I told you I had a lot to share.. LOL
Maybe now I have learned my lesson and will post more regularly. Hehehe

Have a wonderful day all!
Smooches

Monday, May 26, 2008

Calling All Tag Makers

I thought it most fitting to make this post today, Memorial Day.
We’ve all come accustomed to the giveaways that I promote, right?
Well today I am promoting a “give away“.
My new friend Lori over at Pink Faded Roses has put a call out to all tag makers and paper crafters.


This summer, her son Marc will be leaving for the Air Force.
Lori is asking for a “red, white & blue” tag donation from any and all that are able to do so.
All of the tags received will be used on a tag tree for Marc’s going away party.
Please visit her site HERE and show her some bloggy love with your tag donation.
If you have any questions, you can contact Lori thru her site or please feel free to ask me.

Thank you all so much!

Smooches,
Tonya

Hope

Photobucket


~The Vietnam Women’s Memorial~


Eight women are among the names listed on the Wall at the Vietnam Memorial. In 1993 this statue was dedicated to the nurses of the Vietnam war. It is said that if it wasn't for the nurses the Wall would stretch for 50 miles. The emotion set in bronze here is HOPE.
Hope that a medevac helicopter would arrive in time, Hope that this soldier would survive, Hope that the War would end.
(~photo & excerpt, via JPG magazine)



Photobucket


Have a wonderful & safe Memorial Day

Huggs to all!

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Who Doesn't Love Jewelry?

I have come across yet another yummy giveaway for you all.

Simple Mom Is hosting a giveaway for this beautiful little necklace made by Lisa Leonard of Lisa Leonard Designs.
How adorable is this!

Photobucket

Stop on over and check out their blogs (both of which are wonderful) and enter for your chance to win.

Big Huggs!

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Who's planning a Girl's Night Out?








I know we are... I can't wait to see the movie! We're gonna make a night of it with dinner, Cosmo's, and the movie.. :)

Friday, May 16, 2008

Another fun giveaway!

YAY!!!

Maija, over at Maigirlz Madness is having a fun fun funtastic giveaway. Click on over and show her some bloggy love to be entered in the drawing. And as a bonus, if you blog about the giveaway on your site, you get a 2nd entry.

Here’s a peek at the prizes..

1st place will receive…

Photobucket


And 2nd place will receive….

Photobucket

How fun is that!?! Thanks Maija; You’re a sweetheart!

Been Busy...

Wanted to share a little of what I've been up to lately...

First off, let me share with you some of the most yummy goodies a girl could get..

From Val - for the Atomic Housewives swap; i received lots of great wifey goodies.. look at the wonderful pot holders, recipe cards & bookmarks that she made just for me. :)

Photobucket


Photobucket



From Heather - for the Vintage Ephemera swap; look at all the super fun new goodies for me to create with. :)

Photobucket


Thank you both soooo much!
I still have some pics to take of the wonderful Strawberry Fields goodies that I received from Lisa.. so be on the look out for those.



And now for some aprons that I've been working on.

I made this one for my partner in the Strawberry Fields Forever swap..

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket



I made this one for my partner in the Mothers Work Is Never Done swap.

Photobucket



I made this for my partner in the Atomic Housewives swap.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket



and Here are the goodies that I sent to Heather for the Vintage Ephemera swap.

Photobucket


Photobucket



YAY!!! What fun these swaps were!

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Apron Giveaway..

Photobucket
www.flirtyapronswap.blogspot.com

Hey everyone.. Stop on by the "Flirty Apron Swap" page and enter the drawing for a free apron from Lana at Sassy Apron.

Photobucket

Deadline to enter is midnight tonight. :)

Huggs all..

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Cancelled???

Time for a little rant here so please bear with me..

So I am looking online trying to see what has happened with some of my shows since the strike and can't beleive what I am reading...

First of all, let me say, I Missed An Entire Season Of "Blood Ties"???

viaSliceOfSciFi
via Slice of SciFi

When Lifetime moved this show to 11pm I was sure that it was reruns.. Nope!!! It was an entirely new season.. Why on earth would you put first run episodes on sooo late??
No wonder ratings fell so much!!! Anyhow, so now I have to watch the final episodes online. Atleast they are there.. I guess..


And now I find out that 2 of my faves are on the fence of being cancelled..

Shark

viaCBS
via CBS

and The Unit

viaCBS
via TCM

Are you kidding me? I know what happened with Shark.. When it was moved to Sunday nights, you could never see it in its time slot because the football games would ALWAYS run over.. So I am sure that people got tired of trying to watch it or even record it. Supposedly there are atleast 4 more episodes to finish out the season that will begin airing the end of this month (I believe its the 29th). Then they will see where to go with it.

But The Unit?? I don't know what happened there.. The only thing I can think of is when they canged the theme song for the 2nd season. I myself emailed CBS requesting that they change it back to the calling cadence.. :) They are supposed to know something more definite by the end of May.

I guess I will just have to wait and see..

But for now, it's off to bed I go..

Friday, April 11, 2008

Happy Friday

So, here is what I made for dinner last night. Homemade Red Beans & Rice. Mmmm.. :)

Photobucket

I have to tell you, I was getting some major teasing from hubby and daughter about taking pics of food. They just don’t understand. LOL

Off to do some more baking now. Making oatmeal chocolate chip cookies and trying out a new recipe for cuppies. YAY!!

Have a great weekend everyone!

Monday, April 7, 2008

Let the Countdown Begin...

So, I have set a deadline for myself.. By May 1st I will have my dream machine!
This little pretty here..

Photobucket

Hubby has been trying to get me a red one for quite a while now and I kept telling him no because I couldn't decide between the red one or the pink one. It is official.. I choose this perfectly pretty pink one. :) Now the task will be to find one.. And do they even make the 6qt in pink or just the 5qt.. Tilt head or no tilt head.. LOL... Ohhhh Decisions, Decisions.. I would love any input you all can give.
smooches,
Skye

Friday, March 28, 2008

Happy Friday!

Hi All… Happy Friday!

Okay, so let me see if I can fill ya in on what has been going on this month..

Well, after I got better, I started working on my studio.. I have got so much going on in there; between the jewelry design supplies, bead making supplies, paper crafting supplies, floral design supplies, and the fabric stash that is multiplying by the hour; I can never get a clear thought to stick. For example.. I my be working on a new bracelet design and out the corner of my eye I’ll see some awesome paper that would be adorable for an altered clipboard that I was mulling over earlier.. Then I get side tracked and start on the clipboard and put the bracelet on hold. GRRRR… Inspiration is great! But could I just be inspired to work on one thing at a time please. LOL… Then there are those days when I just sit there looking at everything and….nothing… My muse seems to have gone on vacation without me.. L
But I digress.
So anyways… I decided to try and organize things a little better. Keeping everything easily accessible but put in its own section. Except for the floral supplies, since I really don’t do weddings anymore, I am donating those supplies to a women’s shelter.
Hopefully I can finish it all up this weekend and share some pics with y’all. Actually, I really NEED to get it all finished this weekend because next week is gonna be busy busy busy. Why? You may be asking yourself. Well, read on… ;)

BIG News Alert…

Spread the word.. Tell your friends and family and strangers on the street.. Come one, come all to the greatest show on… um, wait a minute; I got a little lost in the moment there.. But you know what I mean. J

Grand Opening celebration in the works for my Etsy Apron Shop.

Now I’m not talking about any old 10% off sale or something… I am talking free items with every purchase, giveaways, and a Grand Prize package worth over $50.00. And yep, I will post a pic of all the goodies so you can get a look ahead of time. ;)

Why did I choose Etsy as the platform for my online presence? Because I believe in the site, I believe in what they stand for and I love being surrounded by other designers and artist’s who really care about their craft. I sold on Ebay for several years and the artisans just get so bogged down in all the listings of mass produced retail goods that it is almost impossible to market your own brand. And don’t even get me started on the fee’s. I would much rather pass the savings on to my customers.

Stay tuned for more details coming within the next few days.

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Sick All Week...

Yep, I've been sick with a nasty head cold all week. Fever finally broke yesterday evening, but woke up with 101 again this morning. So, it's back to bed for me.

When I get better I will be doing some updating to the look of my blog (toooo much pink for me right now); maybe that will be something to look forward to.

Sunday, March 2, 2008

Welcome to My World

So here we go with the first post in my blog. Never done this before so for the one person out there that may be reading this, be patient. I don't know that there will be a any kind of rhyme or reason to this blog, just a place to post what I've been up to. So with that said, lets get started. :)

*Who are ya?
Well, my name is Tonya, I am 39 yrs., I live here in Texas with my hubby, 2 teenage daughters, 2 dogs, 2 pups, and 1 snake. I am a designer and maker of clothing, jewelry, beads, paper crafts, etc. I am a 50's housewife/40's glam gal at heart; I love all things from these era's. This will definitely show in my home once I've finished decorating. I try to use/re purpose vintage items as much as possible. They are so beautiful and carry so much history with them, I can't just let them go to waste. :)

*What'cha doin'?
Okay so, our house

Photobucket

was finished being built in June 2007 and we moved in; here we are 8 mths later, and I am just now starting with the decorating. I am usually the type that has to have it all planned out before I start anything. Well, that was getting me nowhere. So I decided to just jump on in and and let it come to me as I go. Ya know what, that actually works. I am just about finished with the 1/2 bath downstairs and have started on the master bedroom now. As I get them done, I will post before and after pics. Then yesterday, I decided to rearrange my entire kitchen. I put all the dishes and pots & pans and such in the pantry, and moved all the food to the cabinets. It feels so much more efficient that way. And ya know, who cares if that's not how its supposed to be, I'm the only vote that matters right? ;) Now the finishing touch I need for my kitchen is my dream machine Kitchen Aid Stand Mixer in Red (or pink would be nice too). :) We'll see what happens..