Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Happy Hump Day Before Thanksgiving

We interrupt this post to bring you a special announcement.
I would like to send a big "thank you" out to my lil' sis, the most unselfish person I know.. Without you this most annoying and inconvenient head cold would not be possible. LOL.. You know I still love you though. =)

Now back to our regularly scheduled posting.

So.. are you all ready for Thanksgiving? Will you be traveling or staying close to home? Have you thought about all that you have to be thankful for?
For me, this year has been one of new beginnings & self discovery. I have learned that I don't have to be everything to everyone.. and that it is ok to make myself happy first. I would have never imagined my life taking the turns that it has, but I also wouldn't change it if I could.

I have quite a lot to be thankful for this year, and I wish that you are able to celebrate the blessings in your life with the ones you love.
Our table will be missing one very important person; but he is in my heart. And hopefully they will enjoy some semblance of a Thanksgiving Dinner way over there in Afghanistan.

In case I don't make it on tomorrow,
I want to wish you all a safe and happy Thanksgiving.

Bisou Bisou.. Mwah!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Happy Thursday!

Yep, it's me again.. Two days in a row.. I know, right!? Can you believe it? hehe.. I'm working on getting back into the swing of things.. ;) Writing notes to myself seems to be helping.. That is as long as I remember to read them. LOL

Since it's Thursday and my boys are on tonight, I thought "What could be better than a little Salvatore eye candy?" =)

I loooove his eyes!
~Eye Candy of the Day~
Ian Somerhalder
aka Damon Salvatore (the Vampire Diaries)

Sooo, the weekend is almost here, what do you all have planned?
I have taken a few days off from creating so I could work on some of the "behind the scenes" tasks.. Like working on my facebook fan page... (actually, they're not called "fan" pages anymore, but who knows what they are calling them this week.?. business pages? artist pages? or just plain "pages"? lol) Anyways...been working on linking everything up, getting pics uploaded and suggesting to friends... trying to get everything ready for my first giveaway..
(there's a link to my page in the sidebar to the right ;)
Hoping to have everything set and in place for "Small Business Saturday".

Will you be joining in the festivities? If you're interested in finding out more about how you can show your support, click on the link above.

Well, it's time to get back to work.. =)

Have a great day everyone!

Smoochies! xoxo

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Middle of November Already??

Instead of closing out the post with eye candy, how 'bout we do something crazy and open up with it. ;)


~Eye Candy of the Day~
Ed Westwick aka Chuck Bass

Cec came over last night and we had some, long overdue and much needed, self indulgent trash tv girl time. hehe.. Now, after one episode, we are hooked on Gossip Girl. And wouldn't you know, Hulu doesn't even have the first 2 seasons.. Looks like I will be searching for the past seasons on dvd and we will just have to make a weekend of it. Between her pregnancy and my sweetie being deployed, I think we have plenty of time to catch up on Dexter too.

I can't believe how fast this year has gone by.. Just a little over a month before Christmas!?! I have been so busy around here.. I miss the days when I had time and was organized enough to blog at least a few times a week.. lol

I am up to my neck in cupcakes and hairbows right now.. Hopefully the weather will cooperate enough this weekend so I can take pics of everything. =)

Hope y'all have a wonderful week!
Mwah! xoxo